Golden Globes 2023 Winners: See the Full List Here

 

The 80th Golden Globe Awards is finally here to kick off awards season, and the Golden Globes 2023 winners list is complete. Keep scrolling to find out if your favorite movie, series, or actor took home a coveted golden trophy! This year’s Golden Globe awards were broadcast live from Beverly Hills, California, hosted by comedian, actor, writer, and filmmaker Jerrod Carmichael.

Related: Golden Globes 2023 Best Moments, Memes, Speeches and More

Last night’s ceremony was the first televised Golden Globe awards since 2021, after the 2022 diversity scandal prompted a boycott and calls for systemic change within the Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA).

First announced on December 12, 2022, the Golden Globes 2023 nominations included popular small-screen favorites like The Bear, Abbott Elementary, The White Lotus, and Only Murders in the Building, while movie nominations included Elvis, Avatar: The Way of Water, Everything Everywhere All at Once, Glass Onion, and The Menu. One of the most surprising nominations included nods for Netflix’s Wednesday and its series star Jenna Ortega, as the show premiered only two weeks before nominations were announced. Talk about an icon-in-the-making.

Below, check out the full list of Golden Globes 2023 winners!

Best Motion Picture — Drama
Elvis

Avatar 2: The Way of Water

WINNER: The Fabelmans

Top Gun: Maverick

TÁR

Best Actress — Motion Picture Drama
Ana de Armas, Blonde

WINNER: Cate Blanchett, TÁR

Olivia Colman, Empire of Light

Viola Davis, The Woman King

Michelle Williams, The Fabelmans

Best Actor — Motion Picture Drama
WINNER: Austin Butler, Elvis

Brendan Fraser, The Whale

Hugh Jackman, The Son

Bill Nighy, Living

Jeremy Pope, The Inspection

Best Motion Picture — Musical/Comedy
Babylon

WINNER: The Banshees of Inisherin

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Glass Onion

Triangle of Sadness

Best Actress — Motion Picture Musical/Comedy
Lesley Manville, Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris

Margot Robbie, Babylon

Anya Taylor-Joy, The Menu

WINNER: Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Emma Thompson, Good Luck to You, Leo Grande

Best Actor — Motion Picture Musical/Comedy
Diego Calva, Babylon

Daniel Craig, Glass Onion

Adam Driver, White Noise

WINNER: Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin

Ralph Fiennes, The Menu

Best Motion Picture — Animated
WINNER: Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Inu-Oh

Marcel the Shell with Shoes On

Puss in Boots: The Last Wish

Turning Red

Best Motion Picture — Non English-Language
RRR (India)

Close (Belgium)

All Quiet on the Western Front (Germany)

Decision to Leave (South Korea)

WINNER: Argentina, 1985 (Argentina)

Best Supporting Actress in Any Motion Picture

WINNER: Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Kerry Condon, The Banshees of Inisherin

Jamie Lee Curtis, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Dolly De Leon, Triangle of Sadness

Carey Mulligan, She Said

Best Supporting Actor in Any Motion Picture
Brad Pitt, Babylon

Eddie Redmayne, The Good Nurse

WINNER: Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Barry Keoghan, The Banshees of Inisherin

Brendan Gleeson, The Banshees of Inisherin

Best Director — Motion Picture
James Cameron, Avatar: The Way of Water

Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Baz Luhrmann, Elvis

Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin

WINNER: Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Tony Kushner & Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans

Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once

WINNER: Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin

Sarah Polley, Women Talking

Todd Field, TÁR

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
Carter Burwell, The Banshees of Inisherin

Alexandre Desplat, Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Hildur Gudnadóttir, Women Talking

WINNER: Justin Hurwitz, Babylon

John Williams, The Fabelmans

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“Carolina,” Taylor Swift (Where the Crawdads Sing)

“Ciao Papa,” Alexandre Desplat, Guillermo del Toro, Roeban Katz (Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio)

“Hold My Hand,” Lady Gaga, BloodPop, Benjamin Rice (Top Gun: Maverick)

“Lift Me Up,” Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler, Ludwig Göransson (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever)

WINNER: “Naatu Naatu,” Kala Bhairava, M.M. Keeravani, Kala Bhairava, Rahul Sipligunj (RRR)

Best Drama Series — TV
Better Call Saul

The Crown

Ozark

Severance

WINNER: House of the Dragon

Best TV Actress — Drama Series
WINNER: Zendaya, Euphoria

Emma D’Arcy, House of the Dragon

Laura Linney, Ozark

Hilary Swank, Alaska Daily

Imelda Staunton, The Crown

Best TV Actor — Drama Series
Adam Scott, Severance

Jeff Bridges, The Old Man

Diego Luna, Andor

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul

WINNER: Kevin Costner, Yellowstone

Best Musical or Comedy Series — TV
WINNER: Abbott Elementary

The Bear

Hacks

Only Murders in the Building

Wednesday

Best TV Actress — Musical or Comedy
Selena Gomez, Only Murders in the Building

Jenna Ortega, Wednesday

WINNER: Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary

Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant

Jean Smart, Hacks

Best TV Actor — Musical or Comedy
Donald Glover, Atlanta

Bill Hader, Barry

Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building

Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building

WINNER: Jeremy Allen White, The Bear

Best TV Supporting Actress — Musical-Comedy or Drama Television Series
Elizabeth Debicki, The Crown

Hannah Einbinder, Hacks

WINNER: Julia Garner, Ozark

Janelle James, Abbott Elementary

Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary

Best TV Supporting Actor — Musical-Comedy or Drama Television Series
WINNER: Tyler James Williams, Abbott Elementary

Henry Winkler, Barry

Jonathan Pryce, The Crown

John Turturro, Severance

John Lithgow, The Old Man

Best TV Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Black Bird

Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story

Pam & Tommy

The Dropout

WINNER: The White Lotus: Sicily

Best Actress — Limited Series, Anthology Series, or a Motion Picture Made for Television
Lily James, Pam and Tommy

WINNER: Amanda Seyfried, The Dropout

Jessica Chastain, George & Tammy

Julia Garner, Inventing Anna

Julia Roberts, Gaslit

Best Actor — Limited Series, Anthology Series, or a Motion Picture Made for Television
Taron Egerton, Black Bird

Colin Firth, The Staircase

Andrew Garfield, Under the Banner of Heaven

WINNER: Evan Peters, Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story

Sebastian Stan, Pam & Tommy

Best Supporting Actress — Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
WINNER: Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus

Claire Danes, Fleishman Is in Trouble

Daisy Edgar-Jones, Under the Banner of Heaven

Niecy Nash-Betts, Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story

Aubrey Plaza, The White Lotus

Best Supporting Actor — Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
F. Murray Abraham, The White Lotus

Domhnall Gleeson, The Patient

WINNER: Paul Walter Hauser, Black Bird

Richard Jenkins, Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story

Seth Rogen, Pam & Tommy